California Supreme Court Rejects Blanket Ban on Where Sex Offenders can Live
[…] March 2, 2015 (SACRAMENTO) The California Supreme Court found that the blanket ban on where sex offenders can live is unconstitutional. This is particularly relevant in San Diego County, where the court found that 97 percent of low income properties where otherwise sex offenders could live, cannot.

Under Jessica’s law, passed in 2006. Among it’s objectives was “prevent sex offenders from living near where our children learn and play” by creating “predator free zones around schools and parks”

According to the California Supreme Court decision “The initiative added new subdivision to section 3003.5, making it “unlawful for any person for whom registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.” This severely limited where people who have to register as sex offenders and in San Diego can live, it was deemed a mandatory condition of parole.