AZTEC TRACK AND FIELD WINS TRITON INVITATIONAL BEHIND THREE EVENT CHAMPIONS

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this

 

SDSU collected nearly 93 points more than the second-place finisher

Source:  goaztecs.com

Photo courtesy goaztecs.com

April 22, 2017 (La Jolla) - San Diego State track & field won UC San Diego’s Triton Invitational, thanks to three individual event champions and 13 top-five finishes on Saturday.

The Aztecs collected 178 points, 92.5 more than the next finisher, Grand Canyon.

The Scarlet and Black dominated in the hurdles. Freshman Andrenette Knight raced to the sixth-best 400-meter hurdles time in program history and a collegiate best at 58.44. Junior Jasmine Young also recorded a collegiate record at 1:01.71 for fourth.

Senior Micha Auzenne won the 100-meter hurdles with a 13.19 time, a collegiate best and the fifth-best mark in the SDSU record book. Sophomore Sierra Brabham-Lawrence took second, running a season-best 13.47.

In the 400 meters, senior Tyra Lea captured her first collegiate win in the event with a season-best 54.64 time. Sophomore Lakin Hatcher placed fourth (56.69) and, making her season debut in the event, senior Madison Gipson was 14th (57.61).

SDSU also had solid showings in the 100-meter dash. Senior Starlynn Singleton was second at 11.79, while junior Rochene Smith took fourth (11.82).

Je’Neal Ainsworth brought home silver in the triple jump, leaping for 39-08.75, and sophomore Lisa-Anne Barrow took third in the 200 with a collegiate-best 24.50. A collegiate best was also posted by senior Starlynn Singleton with a 19-foot, 8-inch long jump for fourth.

Other top five finishes were recorded by junior Cassidy Towner in the 3,000 meters (fourth, season-best 10:11.99), junior Melody Harris in the javelin throw (fourth, 145-03.25), freshman Hannah Taylor in the high jump (fifth, 5-02.75), junior Monique McPherson in the 800 (fifth, season-best 2:09.14) and senior Elaine Ribeiro in the 1,500 meters (fifth, season-best 4:38.56).

Next weekend, a group of Aztecs will head to the 123rd-annual Penn Relays in Philadelphia, with the rest of the team headed to the adidas/Steve Scott Invitational in Irvine, Calif. The Penn Relays run from Thursday, April 27 through Saturday, April 29 and the Steve Scott Invitational is on Friday, April 28 and Saturday, April 29. 

Triton Invitational

April 22, 2017

La Jolla, Calif.

Team Results

1. San Diego State – 178

2. Grand Canyon – 85.5

3. Portland State – 74

4. USC – 58

5. Cal State Northridge – 47

6. Long Beach State – 40

7. Arizona State – 32

8. UCLA – 30

8. San Diego – 30

10. UC Irvine – 26

11. Loyola Marymount – 24

12. Weber State – 20

13. UCF – 19

13. Wisconsin – 19

15. Arizona – 9.5

16. Cal State Fullerton – 8

17. Akron – 7

Individual Results (SDSU and winner of each event only)

Women’s 100 Meters (out of 49 entrants)

1. Lekeisha Lawson (Adidas) – 11.54

2. Starlynn Singleton (SDSU) – 11.79

4. Rochene Smith (SDSU) – 11.82

Women’s 200 Meters (out of 65 entrants)

1. Lekeisha Lawson (Adidas) – 23.86

3. Lisa-Anne Barrow (SDSU) – 24.50 (PR)

7. Tyra Lea (SDSU) – 24.83

11. Lakin Hatcher (SDSU) – 25.10 (PR)

Women’s 400 Meters (out of 41 entrants)

1. Tyra Lea (SDSU) – 54.64 (SB)

6. Lakin Hatcher (SDSU) – 56.69

14. Madison Gipson (SDSU) – 57.61

Women’s 800 Meters (out of 50 entrants)

1. Julia Stepanova (Unattached) – 2:05.38

5. Monique McPherson (SDSU) – 2:09.14

11. Angela Wilson (SDSU) – 2:13.29

12. Cindy Flores (SDSU) – 2:13.40 (PR)

Women’s 1,500 Meters (out of 74 entrants)

1. Laura Aceves (CSUSB) – 4:32.89

5. Elaine Ribeiro (SDSU) – 4:38.56

7. Cindy Flores (SDSU) – 4:40.83

31. Angel Bucci (SDSU) – 4:58.38

46. Cali King (SDSU) – 5:10.76

68. Mary Kunigan (SDSU) – 5:46.58

Women’s 3,000 Meters (out of 23 entrants)

1. Andrea Hughes (USD) – 9:54.97

4. Cassidy Towner (SDSU) – 10:11.99

Women’s 100-Meter Hurdles (out of 35 entrants)

1. Micha Auzenne (SDSU) – 13.19 (PR) (No. 5 all-time)

2. Sierra Brabham-Lawrence (SDSU) – 13.47

35. Kassidy Ellis (SDSU) – 18.51

Women’s 400-Meter Hurdles (out of 27 entrants)

1. Andrenette Knight (SDSU) – 58.44 (PR) (No. 6 all-time)

4. Jasmine Young (SDSU) – 1:01.71 (PR)

Women’s High Jump Invitational (out of 8 entrants)

1. Bria Palmer (LBSU) – 5-06.75

5. Hannah Taylor (SDSU) – 5-02.75

Women’s Long Jump Invitational (out of 40 entrants)

1. Gloria Alejandra Malonado (Mexico) – 20-09.00

4. Starlynn Singleton (SDSU) – 19-08.00 (PR)

10. Lisa-Anne Barrow (SDSU) – 18-02.25

10. Kira Moreland (SDSU) – 18-00.50

Women’s Triple Jump Invitational (out of 19 entrants)

1. Andrea Olstead (Unattached) – 39-11.50

2. Je’Neal Ainsworth (SDSU) – 39-08.75

Women’s Javelin Throw (out of 26 entrants)

1. Mariana Castro (Mexicali) – 172-00.00

4. Melody Harris (SDSU) – 145-03.25

Women’s Shot Put Open (out of 21 entrants)

1. Natasha Powell (Weber State) – 48-06.25

15. Kassidy Ellis (SDSU) – 35-05.75

20. Alexis Williams (SDSU) – 30-06.50

Women’s Shot Put Invitational (out of 17 entrants)

1. Kelsey Card (Nike) – 58-09.75

15. Rachel Alesi (SDSU) – 47-01.25

Day two results