BOIL WATER ORDER IN RAMONA: RANCHO SANTA TERESA MUTUAL WATER COMPANY

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this

 

April 10, 2015 (San Diego's East County) - The County of San Diego, Department of Environmental Health (DEH) has issued a Boil Water Order and Public Notification for the Rancho Santa Teresa Mutual Water Company located at 25056 Rancho Santa Teresa Drive, Ramona, CA 92065 effective immediately.  The water system serves 37 residential connections.

The drinking water system has tested present for E.Coli and total coliform bacteria.  The presence of E.Coli bacteria indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes.  Health effects can include diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches or other symptoms.  E.Coli may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.  Total coliform bacteria can come from soils and other sources in the environment and can indicate a problem with the water supply system.   The Boil Water Order was issued to ensure all water used is free from contamination.  The Boil Water Order will remain in effect until laboratory analytical results confirm the absence of bacteria in the water supply.


Error message

Local news in the public interest is more important now than ever, during the COVID-19 crisis. Our reporters, as essential workers, are dedicated to keeping you informed, even though we’ve had to cancel fundraising events. Please give the gift of community journalism by donating at https://www.eastcountymedia.org/donate.

Comments

That's bad news

The fecal contamination is from human or animal waste, someone needs to be fired. The supervisor or manager responsible should go. There should be daily lab testing of water from multiple locations. There's no excuse for allowing this to happen.
I worked in the water industry for many years.
The water company should have a water tanker in the area to provide potable water until the lines are flushed and tested to be safe.