CIF FOOTBALL PLAYOFF MATCHUPS

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this

(SAN DIEGO) - The following is a list football playoff pairings for CIF San Diego Section. We will update it with each round of the playoffs.

 

The team’s seeding, name and overall win-loss record are shown for each team. The top four teams in each division get a first round bye.

 

Teams within East County Magazine’s coverage area are italicized.

 

 

Division I

 

First Round, Friday November 20, 2009,

 

The following teams get a first round bye:

 

(1) La Costa Canyon (10-0)

(2) Eastlake (8-1-1)

(3) Escondido (7-2-1)

(4) Vista (8-2)

 

First Round Games:

 

Fallbrook 7, Rancho Bernardo 6

Mira Mesa 48, Carlsbad 29

El Camino 31, Chula Vista 7

Torrey Pines 27, Otay Ranch, 17

 

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, November 27, 2009,


La Costa Canyon 21, Torrey Pines 7

Vista 27, Fallbrook 7

Escondido 47, Mira Mesa 21

Eastlake 42, El Camino 7

 

Semifinals, Friday, December 4, 2009,


Vista 47, La Costa Canyon 7

Eastlake 35, Escondido 14

 

Finals, Friday, December 11, 2009, , Qualcomm Stadium

 

Eastlake 21, Vista 14

 

 

 

Division II

 

First Round, Friday November 20, 2009,

 

The following teams get a first round bye:

 

(1) Oceanside (10-0)

(2) Valhalla (8-2)

(3) Lincoln (6-3-1)

(4) Mission Hills (8-2)

 

First Round Games:

 

Grossmont 17,  Bonita Vista 14

Scripps Ranch 63, Orange Glen 34

Helix 18, Westview 17

Mt. Carmel 42, Morse 16

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, November 27, 2009,

 

Oceanside 38, Mt. Carmel 14

Helix 24, Valhalla 20

Scripps Ranch 30, Lincoln 27

Mission Hills 35, Grossmont 7

 

Semifinals, Friday, December 4, 2009,

 

Helix 16, Scripps Ranch 6

Oceanside 28, Mission Hills 7

 

Finals, Friday, December 11, 2009, 4:30, Qualcomm Stadium

 

Oceanside 26, Helix 10

 

 

 

Division III

 

First Round, Friday November 20, 2009,

 

The following teams get a first round bye:

 

(1) Cathedral Catholic (9-1)

(2) Ramona (8-2)

(3) Pt. Loma (7-3)

(4) Serra (6-4)

 

First Round Games:

 

St. Augustine 42, Mar Vista 2

Mt. Miguel 45, Hoover 14

Steele Canyon 28, San Marcos 20

El Capitan 35, Brawley 10

 

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, November 27, 2009,

 

Cathedral Catholic 27, El Capitan 6

Steele Canyon 49, Ramona 14

Pt. Loma 42, Mt. Miguel 35

St. Augustine 42, Serra 7

 

Semifinals, Friday, December 4, 2009,

 

Pt. Loma 30, Steele Canyon 26

Cathedral 42, St. Augustine 3

 

Finals, Friday, December 11, 2009, 1 p, Qualcomm Stadium

 

Cathedral Catholic 20, Pt. Loma 14

 

 

 

Division IV

 

First Round, Friday November 20, 2009,

 

The following teams get a first round bye:

 

(1) Mission Bay (10-0)

(2) Valley Center (9-1)

(3) Madison (9-1)

(4) Santa Fe Christian (9-1)

 

First Round Games:

 

Olympian 47, Santana 7

Central Union 56, Clairemont 21

La Jolla 38, Palo Verde 32

Coronado 56, Escondido Charter 14

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, November 27, 2009,

 

Mission Bay 56, Coronado 14

Valley Center 49, La Jolla 6

Madison 48, Central Union 6

Santa Fe Christian 40, Olympian

14

 

Semifinals, Friday, December 4, 2009,

 

Mission Bay 58, Santa Fe Christian 42

Valley Center 16, Madison 6


Finals, Saturday, December 12, 2009, , Southwestern College

 

Mission Bay 48, Valley Center 17

 

 

 

 

 

Division V

 

First Round, Friday November 20, 2009,

 

The following teams get a first round bye:

 

(1) Francis Parker (8-2)

(2) Christian (6-4)

(3) The Bishop’s School (6-4)

(4) La Jolla Country Day (9-1)

 

First Round Games:

 

Tri-City Christian 56, San Diego Jewish Academy 12

Foothills Christian 28, Army-Navy Academy 8

Horizon 21, Mountain Empire 20

Calvin Christian 13, Calipatria 10

 

Quarterfinals, Friday, November 27, 2009,

 

Francis Parker 56, Calvin Christian 27

Christian 51, Horizon 35

The Bishop’s School 22, Foothills Christian 7

La Jolla Country Day 56, Tri-City Christian 0

 

 

Semifinals, Friday, December 4, 2009,

 

Francis Parker 42, La Jolla Country Day 14

The Bishop's School 28, Christian 27 


Finals, Friday, December 11, 2009, 10, Qualcomm Stadium

 

Francis Parker 55, The Bishop's School 20