SDSU TRACK & FIELD HAS STRONG SHOWING ON DAY TWO OF AZTEC INVITE

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this

 

 

Five Aztecs take first place

Source: goaztecs.com

Photo courtesy goaztecs.com

March 22, 2019 (San Diego) - The San Diego State track and field team closed out the second day of the Aztec Invitational with five first place finishes and nine top three finishes.

Aztecs that took first place include Callista Fletcher (100m; 11:40w), Nyjari McNeil (800m; 54.43), Danae Dyer (100m hurdles; 13.80), Paige Comiso (5000m; 18:42.78) and Sarah Absten (heptathlon group B; 4,719 points).

Other notable finishes for the Aztecs included Lisa-Anne Barrow in the 200 (2nd; 24.11w), Sakura Roberson in the 400 (2nd; 55.62), Danielle Scott in the 800 (3rd; 2:16.59) and Asia Smith in the heptathlon group C (3rd; 5,030 points).

San Diego State concludes the 41st annual Aztec Invitational Saturday.

Aztec Invitational – Day Two

Top Finisher & SDSU Results

100m Dash Open

1. Callista Fletcher (SDSU) – 11.40w (+3.1)

5. Tai McDonald (SDSU) – 11.92w (+3.1)

200m Dash Open

1. Tatum Waggoner (Arizona) – 24.02w (+3.7)

2. Lisa-Anne Barrow (SDSU) – 24.11w (+3.7)

10. Kasey Ebb (SDSU) – 25.03 (+2.0)

19. Lakin Hatcher (SDSU) – 25.62 (+1.7)

400m Dash Open

1. Nyjari McNeil (SDSU) – 54.43

2. Sakura Roberson (SDSU) – 55.62

8. Maya Brosch (SDSU) – 56.97

800m Run

1. Astrid Rosvall (UCSB) – 2:10.89

3. Danielle Scott (SDSU) – 2:16.59 – PR

100m Hurdles Open

1. Danae Dyer (SDSU) – 13.80 (-0.6)

400m Hurdles Open

1. Haley Lubow (Wisconsin) – 1:00.61

7. Quinn Wiley (SDSU) – 1:06.69

9. Carina Clark (SDSU) – 1:07.25

1,500m Run Invite

1. Jennie Barager-Petrash (Arizona) – 4:30.82

16. Marissa D’Atri (SDSU) – 4:45.26

27. Renee Laurenzana (SDSU) – 4:50.53

1,500m Run Open

3000m Steeplechase Invite

1. Paige Hildebrandt (GCU) – 10:40.88

4. Isabelle Davis (SDSU) – 12:05.09

5000m Run Open

1. Paige Comiso (SDSU) – 18:42.78

8. Naomi Smitham (SDSU) – 20:27.06

Long Jump

1. Ariel Okorie (Kansas St.) – 19-09.75 (6.04m) (+0.8)

3. Hannah Taylor (SDSU) – 19-01.05w (5.83m) (+2.6)

19. Vanessa Spizewski (SDSU) – 17-10.75 (5.45m) (+1.8)

Hammer Throw (at UCSD)

1. Alyssa Wilson (UCLA) – 223-5.00 (68.11m) – Facility & Meet Record

22. Cari Acosta (SDSU) – 135-1.00 (41.17m)

Heptathlon Open – Group C Overall

1. Kolbi Sims (Utah) – 5,189 points

3. Asia Smith (SDSU) – 5,030 points

Heptathlon Open 100m Hurdles – Group C

1. Chari Hawkins (Unattached) – 13.44w (+2.4)

2. Asia Smith (SDSU) – 14.14 (+2.0) - PR

Heptathlon Open High Jump – Group C

1. Chari Hawkins (Unattached) – 5-10.00 (1.78m)

3. Asia Smith (SDSU) – 5-5.25 (1.66m)

Heptathlon Open Shot Put – Group C

1. Kendall Gustafson (Unattached) – 41-10.50 (12.76m)

2. Asia Smith (SDSU) – 40-02.75 (12.26m) -- PR

Heptathlon Open 200m Dash – Group C

1. Kolbi Sims (Utah) – 25.24 (+0.1)

7. Asia Smith (SDSU) – 26.21 (+0.6)

Heptathlon Open Long Jump – Group C

1. Chari Hawkins (Unattached) – 20-01.75 (6.14m) (+1.9)

4. Asia Smith (SDSU) – 18-09.25 (5.72m) (+1.7)

Heptathlon Open Javelin – Group C

1. Kendall Gustafson (Unattached) – 151’ 1” (46.05m)

7. Asia Smith (SDSU) – 92-08.00 (28.25m)

Heptathlon Open Javelin – Group C

1. Scout Cai (Seattle Pacific) – 2:18.91

6. Asia Smith (SDSU) – 2:37.77

Heptathlon Open – Group B Overall

1. Sarah Absten (SDSU) – 4,719 points

Heptathlon Open 100m Hurdles – Group B

1. Sarah Absten (SDSU) – 15.10 (+3.2)

Heptathlon Open High Jump – Group B

1. Sarah Absten (SDSU) – 5-04.25 (1.63m)

Heptathlon Open Shot Put – Group B

1. Rachel Gray (Concordia) – 30-01.50 (9.18m)

3. Sarah Absten (SDSU) – 28-06.50 (8.70m)

Heptathlon Open 200m Dash – Group B

1. Sarah Absten (SDSU) – 25.24w (+2.6)

Heptathlon Open Long Jump – Group B

1. Sarah Absten (SDSU) – 18-00.50 (5.50m)

Heptathlon Open Javelin – Group B

1. Diamond Scott (CP Pomona) – 110-08.00 (33.75m)

4. Sarah Absten (SDSU) – 73-03.00 (22.33m)

Heptathlon Open 800m Run

1. Sarah Absten (SDSU) – 2:23.37

Day two results


Error message

Local news in the public interest is more important now than ever, during the COVID-19 crisis. Our reporters, as essential workers, are dedicated to keeping you informed, even though we’ve had to cancel fundraising events. Please give the gift of community journalism by donating at https://www.eastcountymedia.org/donate.