SDSU TRACK & FIELD TOPS UTAH 109-60 IN DUAL MEET

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this

The Aztecs took first place in all but three events

Source:  goaztecs.com

Photo courtesy goaztecs.com

February 25, 2021 (San Diego) - The Aztec track and field team kicked off their 2021 season by beating Utah 109-60 in a dual meet Thursday afternoon on the SDSU Sports Deck. The Aztecs took first in all but three of the events.

SDSU took the top three spots in the 200m dash with Jalyn Harris taking first with a time of 24.42.

Nyjari McNeil won the 400m dash, crossing the finishing line in 55.88.

Jessica Kain won the 1,500m with a mark of 4:35.09.

The Aztecs finished first and second in the 100m hurdles with Danae Dyer finishing in 13.87 and Asia Smith in 14.40.

SDSU had three of the top four finishers in the 400m hurdles led by Maya Brosch’s 1:02.05 finish.

SDSU won both the 4x100m and 4x400m relays. Their 4x4 “A” team beat Utah’s by over four seconds.

The Aztecs won all the field events, although Utah didn’t have an entry in the pole vault, discus or high jump.

Ruthie Grant-Williams had the top mark in the high jump clearing an impressive 5-05.25 (1.71m).

Lauryn Moore had the best long jump, clearing 17-02.00 (5.23m).

A pair of freshmen took first and second in the triple jump with Simone Johnson clearing 38-09.75 (11.83m) and Thaila Wilson clearing 36-06.75 (11.14m). Wilson also had the best javelin throw (132-06, 40.39m).

Jordyn Bryant paced the shot putters with a throw of 45-07.75 (13.91m) and Erica Grotegeer had the best discus throw (165-08, 50.51m).

Kaitlin Heri had the top mark among the vaulters, clearing 13-04.25.

THE NOTE

For many Aztecs, this was their first outdoor competition in nearly two years.

UP NEXT

Due to some recent cancellations, the Aztecs won’t be competing again until March 25-27 when they host the Aztec Invitational.

Team Scores

1.  San Diego State, 109

2. Utah 60

Individual Results

100m Dash (Wind +1.8)

1. Maya Lebar (Utah) – 12.231

2. Alexus Alexander (SDSU) – 12.232

3. Tai McDonald (SDSU) – 12.26

4. Makenna McCloy (Utah) – 12.70

200m Dash (Wind -0.2)

1. Jalyn Harris (SDSU) – 24.42

2. Jada Moore (SDSU) – 24.54

3. Aisha Watt (SDSU) – 25.00

4. Kelise Davis (Utah) – 25.13

5. Jackie Martin (Utah) – 25.45

400m Dash

1. Nyjari McNeil (SDSU) – 55.88

2. Lauren O’Banion (Utah) – 56.06

3. Oneillia Fuller (Utah) – 56.21

4. Rhea Hoyte (SDSU) – 56.96

5. Annie Murdock (Utah) – 58.86

800m Run

1. Whitney Hessler (Utah) – 2:08.73

2. Brooklyn James (Utah) – 2:12.60

3. Jasie York (Utah) – 2:13.63

4. Lauren Harper (SDSU) – 2:19.39

5. Alex Lomeli (SDSU) – 2:19.74 – PR

6. Jessica Kain (SDSU) – 2:20.17

7. Emily Burd (SDSU) – 2:20.70

1500m Run

1. Jessica Kain (SDSU) – 4:35.09

2. Anna Busatto (Utah) – 4:35.97

3. Lauren Harper (SDSU) – 4:36.64

4. Emily Burd (SDSU) – 4:38.07 – PR

5. Claire Rusovick (Utah) – 4:45.72

3000m

1. Anna Busatto (Utah) – 10:11.32

2. Sara Leonard (Utah) – 10.14.56

3. Carlene Masar (SDSU) – 10:15.02

4. Astrid Lindgren (Utah) – 10:26.12

5. Amber Elias (SDSU) – 10:37.85

6. Renee Phillips (SDSU) – 10:43.24

7. Naomi Smitham (SDSU) – 11:06.33

8. Isabelle Davis (SDSU) – 11:26.41

9. Natalie Regalado (SDSU) – 11:49.0

100m Hurdles (Wind +0.6)

1. Danae Dyer (SDSU) – 13.87

2. Asia Smith (SDSU) – 14.40

3. Ruby Jane Mathewson (Utah) – 14.45

4. Sara Absten (SDSU) – 14.50 - PR

5. Ruthie Grant-Williams (SDSU) – 15.18

6. Bailey Kealamakia (Utah) – 15.29

400m Hurdles

1. Maya Brosch (SDSU) – 1:02.05

2. Ruby Jane Mathewson (Utah) 1:02.35

3. Carina Clark (SDSU) –  1:04.87 – PR

4. Quinn Wiley (SDSU) – 1:05.09

5. Bailey Kealamakia (Utah) – 1:06.64

4x100m Relay

1. SDSU “A” (Alexander, McDonald, Moore, Dyer) – 45.36

2. Utah “A” – 46.24

3. SDSU “B” (Watt, Hoyte, Brosch, Wiley) – 48.19

4x400m Relay

1. SDSU “A” (Hoyte, Dyer, McNeil, Harris) – 3:42.44

2. Utah “A” – 3:46.63

3. SDSU “B” (Brosch, Moore, McDonald, Alexander) – 3:49.87

4. SDSU “C” (Absten, Grant-Williams, Smith, Clark) – 4:02.23

Pole Vault

1. Kaitlin Heri (SDSU) – 13-04.25 (4.07m)

2. Elizabeth Funk (SDSU) – 13-00.25 (3.97m)

3. Kaitlyn Swenson (SDSU) – 12-00.50 (3.67m)

4. Alysia Allen (SDSU) – NH

High Jump

1. Ruthie Grant-Williams  (SDSU) – 5-07.25 (1.71m)

2. Sara Absten (SDSU) – 5-05.00 (1.65m)

3. Asia Smith (SDSU) – 5-05.00 (1.65)

4. Isabelle Gartner (SDSU) – 5-01.25 (1.56m)

Long Jump

1. Lauryn Moore (SDSU) – 17-02.00 (5.23m, -1.7)

2. Delaney Gates (Utah) – 12-01.25 (5.21m, +0.0)

3. Simone Johnson (SDSU) – 17-00.00 (5.18m, +0.9)

4. Alanna Stein (SDSU) – 16-03.00 (4.95m, +0.0)

Triple Jump

1. Simone Johnson (SDSU) – 38-09.75 (11.83m, -0.1)

2. Thaila Wilson (SDSU) – 36-06.75 (11.14m, -1.9)

3. Lauryn Moore (SDSU) – 35-05.00 (10.79m -1.5)

4. Jade Cany (SDSU) – 34-11.75 (10.66m, -0.1)

5. Delaney Gates (Utah) – 34-03.50 (10.45m, +0.4)

6. Alanna Stein (SDSU) – 33-09.50 (10.30m, -0.5)

Shot Put

1. Jordyn Bryant (SDSU) – 45-07.75 (13.91m)

2. Erica Grotegeer (SDSU) – 44-09.00 (13.61m) - PR

3. Onyi Anigbogu (SDSU) – 43-00.25 (13.11m)

4. Asia Smith (SDSU) – 38-11.00 (11.86m)

5. Thaila Wilson (SDSU) – 38-03.25 (11.66m)

6. Ruthie Grant-Williams (SDSU) – 32-09.00 (9.90m)

7. Sara Absten (SDSU) – 31-04.50 (9.56m)

8. Oneillia Fuller (Utah) – 28-07.00 (8.71m)

9. Lauren O’Banion (Utah) – 23-10.25 (7.27m)

Discus Throw

1. Erica Grotegeer (SDSU) – 165-08 (50.51m)

2. Felicia Crenshaw (SDSU) – 155-04 (47.34m)

3. Jordyn Bryant (SDSU) – 149-05 (45.54m)

4. Cari Acosta (SDSU) – 142-09 (43.52m)

5. Onyi Anigbogu (SDSU) – 113-07 (34.62m)

Javelin Throw

1. Thaila Wilson (SDSU) – 132-06 (40.39m)

2. Regan Crofts (Utah) – 127-08 (38.92m)

3. Ruby Jane Mathewson (Utah) – 92-00 (28.04m)

Results


Error message

Local news in the public interest is more important now than ever, during the COVID-19 crisis. Our reporters, as essential workers, are dedicated to keeping you informed, even though we’ve had to cancel fundraising events. Please give the gift of community journalism by donating at https://www.eastcountymedia.org/donate.