AZTEC ROWING FINISHES FIRST DAY OF WIRA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this

 

SDSU grabs a win in the 2V8

Source:  goaztecs.com

Photo courtesy goaztecs.com

April 29, 2017 (Gold River, Calif.) - The San Diego State rowing team traveled north for the Western Intercollegiate Rowing Association Championships on Lake Natoma. The Aztecs raced four boats at the regatta on Saturday, three of which determined race lanes for Sunday’s grand final events.

The first race of the day was the varsity eight event at 8:50, where the Aztecs came in third at 6:42.770. SDSU finished behind Stanford’s lightweight crew (6:33.152) and Loyola Marymount (6:42.636), but came in ahead of Sacramento State (6:46.322), Saint Mary’s (6:58.036), Seattle University (6:58.688) and Santa Clara (7:37.442).

In the second varsity eight at 9:20, the Aztecs led the pack with a 6:45.228 finish, two seconds ahead of Stanford lightweight (6:47.700). Behind Stanford was LMU (6:52.602), Saint Mary’s (6:58.292), Sacramento State (6:59.004) and Santa Clara (7:23.940).

In the first heat of the novice eight, the SDSU boat finished second in 6:38.675, five seconds behind UCSB (6:33.555). Humboldt State (6:45. 227) rounded out the top three, while Orange Coast (6:50.879) came in fourth, UCSD (7:01.979) finished fifth, Sonoma State (7:11.335) came in sixth and Washington State finished seventh in 7:16.603. By finishing in the top three, the Aztecs will move on to race in the novice eight grand final tomorrow morning.

In the final race of the day, SDSU’s varsity four boat clocked in at 7:30.491, just a second behind Sacramento State (7:29.441). Finishing behind the Aztecs were Saint Mary’s (7:48.003), Sacramento State’s B boat (748.607), Saint Mary’s B boat (8:09.671) and Santa Clara (8:16.691).

San Diego State’s four boats will each race in the grand final events for their category. The varsity eight gets on the water at 9 a.m., followed by the second eight at 9:30 a.m., the novice eight at 10 a.m. and the varsity four at 10:20 a.m. A link to live results will be available on GoAztecs.com.

Results:

V8, 8:50 a.m.

1. Stanford Lightweight Women – 6:33.152

2. Loyola Marymount – 6:42.636

3. SDSU – 6:42.770

4. Sacramento State – 6:46.322

5. Saint Mary’s – 6:58.036

6. Seattle University – 6:58.688

7. Santa Clara – 7:37.442

2V8, 9:20 a.m.

1. SDSU – 6:45.228

2. Stanford Lightweight Women – 6:47.700

3. Loyola Marymount – 6:52.602

4. Saint Mary’s – 6:58.292

5. Sacramento State – 6:59.004

6. Santa Clara – 7:23.940

Novice Eight, Heat 1, 10:20 a.m.

1. UCSB – 6:33.555

2. SDSU – 6:38.675

3. Humboldt State – 6:45.227

4. Orange Coast – 6:50.879

5. UCSD – 7:01.979

6. Sonoma State – 7:11.335

7. Washington State – 7:16.603

V4, 11:20 a.m.

1. Sacramento State – 7:29.441

2. SDSU – 7:30.491

3. Saint Mary’s – 7:48.003

4. Sacramento State B – 7:48.607

5. Saint Mary’s B – 8:09.671

6. Santa Clara – 8:16.691

Lineup:

V8: Georgina Bourke (bow), Brynn Danvers (two), Christa Carrilo (three), Bianca van Dyk (four), Hannah Gasser (five), Isabelle Paul (six), Sara Avery (seven), Madeline Bernard (stroke), Cassandra Houy (coxswain).

2V8: Hannah Norris (bow), Deborah Worthey (two), Brooke Hepner (three), Alana Grollow (four), Phoebe Dammersmith (five), Emaleigh White (six), Tara Montgomery (seven), Lauren Allen (stroke), Alyssa Lua (coxswain).

V4: Laurie Tenenbaum (bow), Mycayla Smith (two), Daria Peck (three), Laura Keane (stroke), Rachel Gemperle (coxswain).

Novice Eight: Malia Metkiff (bow), Hannah Carney (two), Rebecca Sievers (three), Sophia Holbrook (four), Brooke Boron (five), Maia Graham (six), Michaela Setiawan (seven), Erika Ortiz (stroke), Danielle Stancikas (coxswain).


Error message

Local news in the public interest is more important now than ever, during the COVID-19 crisis. Our reporters, as essential workers, are dedicated to keeping you informed, even though we’ve had to cancel fundraising events. Please give the gift of community journalism by donating at https://www.eastcountymedia.org/donate.