AZTEC ROWING SWEEPS DAY ONE OF HORNET INVITATIONAL

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this

 

 

SDSU finishes first in all seven evejnts on Saturday

Source:  goaztecs.com

Photo courtesy goaztecs.com

March 16, 2019 (Gold River, Calif.) - The San Diego State rowing competed in its first day of racing at the Hornet Invitational on Saturday, where the Aztecs swept their opponents in each of the morning and afternoon events.

In the 8:15 a.m. varsity eight race, the Aztecs led Sacramento State by nearly three seconds, finishing in 6:33 while the Hornets clocked in at 6:35.7. In the morning second varsity eight event, SDSU finished with a time of 6:45.5 while Sac State came in at 6:50.0.

In the varsity four event at 9:15 a.m., SDSU completed the race in 7:33.0 with a significant advantage over the Hornets, who logged a time of 7:47.5. In the third varsity eight event, SDSU entered one crew, which led with a time of 6:59.8, while Sac State raced two boats, the first of which finished in 7:13.6 and the second in 7:53.7.

“We raced in lane two, with Sac State in lane three, and we gained a significant lead in the first 20 strokes of the race and maintained it throughout the body of the 2k,” sophomore coxswain Hannah Broadland said regarding the morning varsity eight race. “Near the end, Sacramento State gained a couple seats in their sprint but we managed to keep our lead and moved up two seats in the last 10 stroke, finishing with a first place time.”

The Aztecs entered four boats in three afternoon races against Saint Mary’s, finishing ahead of the Gaels in each race. The V8 crews got on the water at 3:15 p.m. and SDSU finished the 2k in 6:43.0 while Saint Mary’s clocked in at 6:57.3. In the afternoon 2V8, both the Aztec second and third varsity eights finished ahead of the Saint Mary’s 2V8 as the SDSU 2V8 had a time of 6:57.3, the 3V8 crossed the finish line at 7:18.7 and the Saint Mary’s 2V8 logged a time of 7:22.5.

The Aztecs’ final event of the day was the V4 where SDSU had a time of 7:42.0, while the Saint Mary’s A boat completed their race in 8.18.0 and the Gaels’ B crew had a final time of 8:43.4.

Sunday’s competition is limited to four total morning events against Kansas State, beginning at 8 a.m. with the V8 race. The two teams will compete in the 2V8 at 8:20 a.m., followed by the 8:40 a.m. V4 race, in which K-State will enter two vessels. The final race of the weekend comes at 9 a.m. when the Aztecs and Wildcats will compete in the 3V8 event.

Saturday Results

V8, 8:15 a.m.

SDSU: 6:33.0

Sacramento State: 6:35.7

2V8, 8:45 a.m.

SDSU: 6:45.5

Sacramento State: 6:50.0

V4, 9:15 a.m.

SDSU: 7:33.0

Sacramento State: 7:47.5

3V8, 9:45 a.m.

SDSU: 6:59.8

Sacramento State A: 7:13.6

Sacramento State B: 7:53.7

V8, 3:15 p.m.

SDSU: 6:43.0

Saint Mary’s: 6:57.3

2V8, 3:45 p.m.

SDSU: 6:57.3

SDSU 3V8: 7:18.7

Saint Mary’s: 7:22.5

V4 4:20 p.m.

SDSU: 7:42.0

Saint Mary’s A: 8:18.0

Saint Mary’s B: 8:43.4

Morning Event Lineups:

V8: Laura Keane (bow), Maia Graham (two), Alexa Dietz (three), Brooke Boron (four), Helen Bauer (five), Kaytlin Barker (six), Michelle Jacob (seven), Maddie Bernard (stroke), Hannah Broadland (coxswain).

2V8: Hannah Norris (bow), Anastasia Vontzou (two), Aleks Manikowska (three), Alana Grollo (four), Phoebe Dammersmith (five), Larisa Sulcs (six), Malia Metkiff (seven), Julia Camillucci (stroke), Bella De Avila (coxswain).

3V8: Grace Reginato (bow), Deborah Worthey (two), Elina Linner (three), Kyler Sloan (four), Maire Shannon Malloy (five), Kamryn Whitworth (six), Mycayla Smith (seven), Laurie Tenenbaum (stroke), Danielle Stancikas (coxswain).

V4: Naomi Marroquin (bow), Ellie Alexopoulos (two), Greta Viss (three), Brooke Hepner (stroke), Madison Fisk (coxswain).

Afternoon Event Lineups:

V8: Laura Keane (bow), Maia Graham (two), Alexa Dietz (three), Brooke Boron (four), Helen Bauer (five), Kaytlin Barker (six), Michelle Jacob (seven), Maddie Bernard (stroke), Hannah Broadland (coxswain).

2V8: Hannah Norris (bow), Anastasia Vontzou (two), Aleks Manikowska (three), Alana Grollo (four), Phoebe Dammersmith (five), Larisa Sulcs (six), Malia Metkiff (seven), Julia Camillucci (stroke), Bella De Avila (coxswain).

3V8: Grace Reginato (bow), Deborah Worthey (two), Elina Linner (three), Taysia Pimentel (four), Kamryn Whitworth (five), Kyler Sloan (six), Maire Shannon Malloy (seven), Laurie Tenenbaum (stroke), Juliana Santiago (coxswain).

V4: Naomi Marroquin (bow), Ellie Alexopoulos (two), Mycalya Smith (three), Brooke Hepner (stroke), Danielle Stancikas (coxswain).