AZTEC ROWING WRAPS SAN DIEGO CREW CLASSIC

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this

 

 

SDSU varsity four crew wins petite final

Source:  goaztecs.com

Photo courtesy goaztecs.com

April 7, 2019 (San Diego) - The San Diego State rowing team raced in its final events at Sunday’s 46th annual San Diego Crew Classic on Mission Bay, highlighted by a first-place finish in the Varsity 4+ Karen Plumleigh Cortney Cup petite final and the second varsity eight’s third place finish in the Jackie Ann Stitt Hungness Trophy petite final.

The Aztec varsity four crew was the first group on the water this morning in the 8:32 a.m. Karen Plumleigh Cortney Cup petite final. The Scarlet and Black had the best time of the lot, finishing in 7:34.239 with a nearly-three second margin over second-place Washington State (7:37.239). Loyola Marymount finished just tenths of a second after the Cougars (7:37.465) and were followed by USD (7:41.599), Gonzaga (7:43.233) and Tennessee (7:45.005).

San Diego State’s second-best finish of the day came in the 9:36 a.m. 2V Jackie Ann Stitt Hungness Trophy petite final, where the Aztecs came in third with a time of 7:07.176. SDSU finished behind race-winner Oklahoma (6:58.946) and conference foe Sacramento State (7:04.074), but edged out fourth-place Gonzaga (7:07.638). The Tennessee Volunteers logged a fifth-place finish in the race (7:08.298) and were trailed by Loyola Marymount (7:10.108).

In Sunday’s Jessop-Whittier Cup Invitational petite final, the five varsity eight crews competing fell within less than an eight-second margin and were led by the Stanford Lightweight women (6:52.113), followed by Gonzaga (6:54.805) and Oklahoma (6:56.563). The Aztecs were edged by just over a second by Tennessee (6:59.225) as the Scarlet and Black recorded a time of 7:00.607.

The second varsity four crew got their chance to compete in the weekend’s events with Sunday’s women’s collegiate 4+ B final only race, where SDSU finished fifth in the group of seven with a time of 8:31.209. Washington State led the pack with a time of 8:08.635 and were followed by UCLA (8:19.553), Oklahoma (8:23.073) and Tennessee (8:27.961). The two boats finishing behind the Aztecs were USD, who came in at 8:59.731, and UC Santa Barbara, with a time of 9:20.289.

The Aztec open eight crew competed in the team’s final race of the day, the women’s open Carley Copley Cup final, at 2:08 p.m. The Scarlet and Black were unable to keep a close margin with the other boats and ultimately finished seventh with a time of 8:14.958. The six crews finishing ahead of the Aztecs were Washington (7:08.392), Stanford (7:16.198), Potomac (7:19.054), Stanford Lightweight (7:19.342), California (7:21.600) and the University of Calgary (7:54.686).

UP NEXT

The Aztecs will spend the next few weeks prepping for their last two events prior to May’s AAC conference championship. First on the agenda is head-to-head competition against UCSD on Friday, April 19 at the Chula Vista Elite Athlete Training Center, followed by the WIRA Championships, which are scheduled for April 27-28 on Lake Natoma in Gold River, Calif.

San Diego Crew Classic – Sunday Results

Event 75: Women’s Collegiate Varsity 4+ Karen Plumleigh Cortney Cup Petite Final (Final 2)

8:32 a.m.

SDSU: 7:34.301

Washington State: 7:37.239

Loyola Marymount: 7:37.465

USD: 7:41.599

Gonzaga: 7:43.233

Tennessee: 7:45.005

Event 84: Women’s Collegiate 2V Jackie Ann Stitt Hungness Trophy Petite Final (Final 2)

9:36 a.m.

Oklahoma: 6:58.946

Sacramento State: 7:04.074

SDSU: 7:07.176

Gonzaga: 7:07.638

Tennessee: 7:08.298

Loyola Marymount: 7:10.108

Event 90: Women’s Collegiate Varsity Jessop-Whittier Cup Invitational Petite Final (Final 2)

10:24 a.m.

Stanford Lightweight: 6:52.113

Gonzaga: 6:54.805

Oklahoma: 6:56.563

Tennessee: 6:59.225

SDSU: 7:00.607

Event 98: Women’s Collegiate 4+ B Final Only

11:48 a.m.

Washington State: 8:08.635

UCLA: 8:19.553

Oklahoma: 8:23.073

Tennessee: 8:27.961

SDSU: 8:31.209

USD: 8:59.731

UC Santa Barbara: 9:20.289

Event 113: Women’s Open Carley Copley Cup Final 1

2:08 p.m.

Washington: 7:08.392

Stanford: 7:16.198

Potomac: 7:19.054

Stanford Lightweight: 7:19.342

California: 7:21.600

U of Calgary: 7:54.686

SDSU: 8:14.958

Event Lineups - Sunday

Varsity Eight (Jessop-Whittier Cup Invitational): Laura Keane (bow), Kaytlin Barker (two), Alexa Dietz (three), Alana Grollo (four), Michelle Jacob (five), Larisa Sulcs (six), Helen Bauer (seven), Maia Graham (stroke), Hannah Broadland (coxswain).

Second Varsity Eight (Jackie Ann Stitt Hungness Trophy): Hannah Norris (bow), Deborah Worthey (two), Greta Viss (three), Julia Camillucci (four), Phoebe Dammersmith (five), Brooke Boron (six), Malia Metkiff (seven), Maddie Bernard (stroke), Bella De Avila (coxswain).

Open Eight (Open Carley Copley Cup): Mikayla Moss (bow), Terra Murray (two), Riley Sidebotham (three), Taysia Pimentel (four), Olivia Busby (five), Kyler Sloan (six), Julia George (seven), Taylor York (stroke), Danielle Stancikas (coxswain).

Varsity Four (Karen Plumleigh Cortney Cup): Naomi Marroquin (bow), Anastasia Vontzou (two), Maire Shannon Malloy (three), Brooke Hepner (stroke), Madison Fisk (coxswain).

Second Varsity Four (4+ B Final Only): Kamryn Whitworth (bow), Laurie Tenenbaum (two), Mycayla Smith (three), Ellie Alexopoulos (stroke), Jannette Hermosa (coxswain).

Final results