SDSU ROWING RACES AT HORNET INVITATIONAL

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this

 

Aztecs log five first-place finishes on day one

Source: goaztecs.com

Photo courtesy goaztecs.com

March 18, 2018 (Gold River, Calif.) - The San Diego State rowing team competed in day one of the Hornet Invitational, hosted by Sacramento State, Saturday on Lake Natoma. The Aztecs participated in seven races over the course of the day, finishing first in five of the events.

SDSU started the morning session with the V8 at 8 a.m., where it clocked in a second-place finish of 6:45.3, just five seconds behind Gonzaga’s 6:40.4 finish and three seconds ahead of Sacramento State (6:48.9). The 8:30 a.m. 2V8 race was neck and neck, as Gonzaga took first with 6:52.0, Sacramento State finished in 6:53.6 and the Aztecs in 6:54.1.

The Scarlet and Black’s V4 boat nabbed the first win of the day in the 9 a.m. event, where SDSU recorded a 7:47.3 finish, a second ahead of Gonzaga’s A boat (7:48.5), 10 seconds ahead of Sacramento State (7:58.1), and nearly 30 seconds before Gonzaga’s B boat (8:15.8).

The Aztecs capped the morning session with a win in the head-to-head 3V8 race vs. Sacramento State (7:22.6) where they recorded a time of 7:11.5.

SDSU shaved seconds of its times between the team’s last event vs. UCLA and Stanford and this morning’s races, slashing 15 seconds from the V4, 17 seconds in the 3V8, 20 seconds in the 2V8 and nearly 35 seconds in the V8.

SDSU’s first event in the afternoon session was the 3:15 p.m. V8 race against Saint Mary’s, where the Aztecs logged a 7:10.0 finish while St. Mary’s came in at 7:23.0. The team also raced its 2V8 and 3V8 boats in the 3:45 p.m. event, finishing first in 7:20.8 and second with a time of 7:27.8, respectively, to beat St. Mary’s 2V8 time of 7:40.9.

The final race of the day for the Aztecs was the V4 at 4:15 p.m. SDSU finished nearly a minute before St. Mary’s A boat (9:20.1) with a time of 8:23.5. The Gaels also entered a B boat in the race, which clocked in at 9:33.4.

The Aztecs are set to compete against the Kansas State Wildcats in day two of the Hornet Invite tomorrow morning at 8 a.m., beginning with the V8 at 8 a.m., followed by the 2V8 at 8:20 a.m., the V4 at 8:40 a.m. and the 3V8 at 9 a.m. sharp.

Results:

V8, 8 a.m.

Gonzaga: 6:40.4

SDSU: 6:45.3

Sacrament State: 6:48.9

2V8, 8:30 a.m.

Gonzaga: 6:52

Sacramento State: 6:53.6

SDSU: 6:54.1

V4, 9 a.m.

SDSU: 7:47.3

Gonzaga (A): 7:48.5

Sacramento State: 7:58.1

Gonzaga (B): 8:15.8

3V8, 9:30 a.m.

SDSU: 7:11.5

Sacramento State: 7:22.6

V8, 3:15 p.m.

SDSU: 7:10.0

Saint Mary’s: 7:23.0

2V8, 3:45 p.m.

SDSU: 7:20.8

SDSU (3V8): 7:27.8

Saint Mary’s: 7:40.9

V4 4:15 p.m.

SDSU: 8:23.5

Saint Mary’s (A): 9:20.1

Saint Mary’s (B): 9:33.4

Morning Event Lineups:

V8: Brynn Danvers (bow), Kaytlin Barker (two), Tara Montgomery (three), Sara Avery (four), Phoebe Dammersmith (five), Isabelle Paul (six), Gina Bourke (seven), Hannah Gasser (stroke), Hannah Broadland (coxswain).

2V8: Hannah Norris (bow), Deborah Worthey (two), Brooke Hepner (three), Emaleigh White (four), Bianca van Dyk (five), Alana Grollo (six), Madeline Bernard (seven), Maia Graham (stroke), Charlie Toffel (coxswain).

3V8: Malia Metkiff (bow), Kayla Moss (two), Mycayla Smith (three), Amanda Lee (four), Michelle Jacob (five), Julia Camillucci (six), Maire Shannon Malloy (seven), Laurie Tenenbaum (stroke), Jannette Hermosa (coxswain).

V4: Laura Keane (bow), Lauren Allen (two), Brooke Boron (three), Daria Peck (stroke), Danielle Stancikas (coxswain).

Afternoon Event Lineups:

V8: Brynn Danvers (bow), Sara Avery (two), Hannah Norris (three), Julia Camillucci (four), Isabelle Paul (five), Kaytlin Barker (six), Phoebe Dammersmith (seven), Hannah Gasser (stroke), Hannah Broadland (coxswain).

2V8: Madeline Bernard (bow), Deborah Worthey (two), Bianca van Dyk (three), Emaleigh White (four), Tara Montgomery (five), Alana Grollo (six), Gina Bourke (seven), Maia Graham (stroke), Charlie Toffel (coxswain).

3V8: Malia Metkiff (bow), Kayla Moss (two), Kamryn Whitworth (three), Grace Reginato (four), Michelle Jacob (five), Amanda Lee (six), Maire Shannon Malloy (seven), Laurie Tenenbaum (stroke), Juliana Santiago (coxswain).

V4: Brooke Hepner (bow), Lauren Allen (two), Brooke Boron (three), Daria Peck (stroke), Danielle Stancikas (coxswain).


Error message

Local news in the public interest is more important now than ever, during the COVID-19 crisis. Our reporters, as essential workers, are dedicated to keeping you informed, even though we’ve had to cancel fundraising events. Please give the gift of community journalism by donating at https://www.eastcountymedia.org/donate.