SDSU TRACK & FIELD TAKES SECOND PLACE AT AZTEC INVITATIONAL

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this

Aztecs' 115.50 points came in just behind USC's 117 but ahead of Oregon's 112

Source:  goaztecs.com

Photo courtesy goaztecs.com

March 27, 2021 (San Diego) - he San Diego State track and field team completed the Aztec Invitational on Saturday, finishing with in second place with 115.50 points, just behind USC’s 117 and ahead of Oregon’s 112.

The Aztecs’ day was highlighted by Maya Brosch who won the 400m hurdles with a personal best time of 58.74 seconds and Jordyn Bryant, who took second in the discus throw with a toss of 172-5 (52.56m). Both marks put Brosch and Bryant into the top ten all-time in the Aztec record book. Bryant also placed third in the shot put with a throw of 49-05.00 (15.06m).

The Aztecs also earned 14 points in the long jump where Vanessa Spizewski (18-8.00) and Sara Absten (18-06.00) placed second and third.

 

Kaitlin Heri took second in the pole vault, clearing 13-06.25 (4.12m).

 

Carlene Masar placed third in the 5,000m run with a time of 17:34.01.

 

Jalyn Harris came in third in the 400m dash, clocking in at 54.09.

 

Other top five finishes for the Aztecs included: Jada Moore (100m dash, 11.50w), Jessica Kain (1,500m run, 4:31.18), Isabelle Davis (3,000m steeplechase, 11:39.29), Kaitlyn Swenson (pole vault, 12-10.25) and Nyjari McNeil (800m run, 2:12.82).

 

Both Aztec relay teams, the 4x100m and 4x400m, also came in fourth place.

 

UP NEXT

The Aztecs host the Mountain West Challenge on April 7.

 

Aztec Invitational Team Results (Top Five)

1. USC – 117 points

2. San Diego State – 115.50

3. Oregon - 112

4. Grand Canyon – 87.50

T-5. California – 81

T-5. New Mexico State - 81

 

Individual Results (Top Finisher & SDSU Results)

100m Dash

1. Danyel White (Oregon) – 11.36 (+1.3)

4. Jada Moore (SDSU) – 11.50w (+2.5)

12. Alexus Alexander (SDSU) – 12.00 (+1.5)

13. Tai McDonald (SDSU) – 12.09 (+1.5)

 

200m Dash

1. Kemba Nelson (Oregon) – 22.79w (+2.5)

11. Jada Moore (SDSU) – 23.96 (-0.1)

20. Rhea Hoyte (SDSU) – 24.87 (-0.1)

21. Tai McDonald (SDSU) – 25.01 (-0.1)

24. Aisha Watt (SDSU) – 25.12 (+1.9)

28. Alexus Alexander (SDSU) – 25.46 (+1.9)

 

400m Dash

1. Rae-Anne Serville (USC) – 53.22

3. Jalyn Harris (SDSU) – 54.09

 

800m Run

1. Alexa Hokanson (Grand Canyon) – 2:09.86

5. Nyjari McNeil (SDSU) – 2:12.82

6. Alex Lomeli (SDSU) – 2:16.11 - PR

 

1,500m Run

1. Annie Boos (Cal) – 4:24.41

4. Jessica Kain (SDSU) – 4:31.18 - PR

9. Emily Burd (SDSU) – 4:39.05

15. Bailey Watts (SDSU) – 4:48.07

Lauren Harper (SDSU) – DNS

 

5,000m Run

1. Elizabeth Balsan (Grand Canyon) – 16:53.94

3. Carlene Masar (SDSU) – 17:34.01

7. Renee Phillips (SDSU) – 18:05.19 - PR

12. Amber Elias (SDSU) – 18:16.58

17. Naomi Smitham (SDSU) – 18:45.32

21. Paige Comiso (SDSU) – 19:26.73

Natalie Regalado (SDSU) – DNS

 

3,000m Steeplechase

1. Corinne Hanson (New Mexico State) – 10:38.62

4. Isabelle Davis (SDSU) – 11:39.29 - PR

 

100m Hurdles

1. Anna Cockrell (USC) – 13.10 (-1.3)

4. Danae Dyer (SDSU) – 13.68 (-1.3)

17. Sara Absten (SDSU) – 16.18 (-0.6)

 

400m Hurdles

1. Maya Brosch (SDSU) – 58.74 – PR, No. 9 all-time

10. Carina Clark (SDSU) – 1:05.32

 

4x100m Relay

1. Oregon A – 43.82

4. SDSU A (Moore, Harris, McDonald, Dyer) – 45.20

 

4x400m Relay

1. USC A – 3:34.89

4. SDSU A (Hoyte, Brosch, McNeil, Harris, Watt) – 3:42.83

 

Pole Vault

1. Madelyn Lundberg (Grand Canyon) – 13-06.25 (4.12m)

2. Kaitlin Heri (SDSU) – 13-06.25 (4.12m)

4. Kaitlyn Swenson (SDSU) – 12-10.25 (3.92m) - PR

8. Elizabeth Funk (SDSU) – 12-10.25 (3.92m)

10. Delaney Fields (SDSU) – 11-10.50 (3.62m)

 

Long Jump

1. Tori Sloan (Oregon) – 18-11.75 (5.78m, 0.0)

2. Vanessa Spizewski (SDSU) – 18-08.00 (5.69m, +1.0) - PR

3. Sara Absten (SDSU) – 18-06.00 (5.64m, 0.0)

 

High Jump

1. Morgan Smalls (USC) – 5-10.75 (1.80m)

7. Jade Cany (SDSU) – 5-05.00 (1.65m)

10. Thaila Wilson (SDSU) – 5-03.00 (1.60m)

11. Ruthie Grant-Williams (SDSU) – 5-03.00 (1.60m)

 

Triple Jump

1. Temitope Ojora (USC) – 42-05.50w (12.94m, +3.1)

7. Simone Johnson (SDSU) – 37-10.75 (11.55m, +2.0)

 

Discus Throw

1. Samantha Noennig (Arizona) – 179-2 (54.62)

2. Jordyn Bryant (SDSU) – 172-5 (52.56m) – PR, No. 8 all-time

7. Felicia Crenshaw (SDSU) – 147-9 (45.03m)

10. Cari Acosta (SDSU) – 144-2 (43.95)

16. Onyi Anigbogu (SDSU) – 125-6 (38.26m)

 

Shot Put

1. Yemisi Oroyinyin (New Mexico State) – 50-6.25 (15.40m)

3. Jordyn Bryant (SDSU) – 49-05.00 (15.06m)

11. Onyi Anigbogu (SDSU) – 41-03.25 (12.59m)

12. Asia Smith (SDSU) – 39-08.50 (12.10m)

14. Thaila Wilson (SDSU) – 37-11.50 (11.57m)

Erica Grotegeer (SDSU) – DNS

 

Javelin Throw

1. Riley Traeger (Oregon) – 147-7 (44.98m)

6. Thaila Wilson (SDSU) – 128-10 (39.28m)

 

14. Asia Smith (SDSU) – 91-5 (27.88m)

 

Results


Error message

Local news in the public interest is more important now than ever, during the COVID-19 crisis. Our reporters, as essential workers, are dedicated to keeping you informed, even though we’ve had to cancel fundraising events. Please give the gift of community journalism by donating at https://www.eastcountymedia.org/donate.