SDSU TRACK & FIELD WINS TRITON INVITATIONAL

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this

The Aztecs won all but two events

Source:  goaztecs.com

Photo courtesy goaztecs.com

April 10, 2021 (La Jolla) - The Aztec track and field team won the four-team Triton Invitational Saturday, totaling 99 points in 10 events to top UCSD (70), UC Riverside (69) and CSUN (49). Competing in their second meet in four days, SDSU won all but two events.

Jalyn Harris paced the field in the 100m dash with a personal best time of 11.97 seconds. SDSU also placed second (Aisha Watt, 12.05), third (Alexus Alexander, 12.19) and fourth (Vanessa Spizewski, 12.85, PR).

 

The Aztecs also had the top three finishers in the 200m dash with Jada Moore leading the way (24.63). Watt placed second again with a time of 24.71 and Maya Brosch ran a personal best 25.39 for third place.

 

Nyjari McNeil won the 800m run with a season-best time of 2:10.46.

 

Danae Dyer ran an impressive 13.57 seconds in the 100m hurdles despite facing severe headwind.

 

Rhea Hoyte took first in the 400m hurdles (1:02.04) and Carina Clark grabbed third with a personal best time of 1:02.27.

 

The Aztecs 4x100m relay team of Alexus Alexander, Tai McDonald, Jada Moore and Danae Dyer beat UC Riverside with a time of 45.99.

 

In the field events, SDSU continued to show its strength in the pole vault by taking the top four spots. Kaitlin Heri took first place again, clearing 13-06.25. Kaitlyn Swenson, Elizabeth Funk and Delaney Fields all tied for second with a mark of 12-02.00.

 

Jade Cany tied for first in the high jump after clearing 5-07.00, which tied her personal best.

 

Vanessa Spizewski had a long jump of 18-02.50 to finish in first place.

 

The Aztecs swept the discus throw, led by Erica Grotegeer’s toss of 165-11. She was followed by Felicia Crenshaw’s personal best of 160-7, Jordyn Bryant (160-3) and Cari Acosta (148-7).

 

Bryant won the shot put with a throw of 47-07.00.

 

Three Aztecs were wrapping up their heptathlon at the Franson Classic at Azusa Pacific Saturday. Sara Absten finished in fifth among collegiate competitors with 4,780 points. Ruthie Grant-Williams was right behind her with 4,687 points and Asia Smith finished with 3,554 points while only competing in five of seven events.

 

Absten was the top Aztec finisher in the long jump (3rd, 18-02.25) and 800m run (4th, 2:25.77) while Grant-Williams paced SDSU in the javelin (6th, 97-9).

 

THE NOTE

The Aztecs have won three of their four meets so far and took second in the other.

 

UP NEXT

SDSU will be back in action next Friday and Saturday at Azusa Pacific’s annual Bryan Clay Invitational.

 

Triton Invitational Team Scores

1. San Diego State – 99 points

2. UC San Diego – 70 points

3. UC Riverside – 69 points

4. CSUN – 49 points

 

Individual Results (Top Finisher & SDSU Results)

100m Dash (Wind -0.6)

1. Jalyn Harris (SDSU) – 11.97 - PR

2. Aisha Watt (SDSU) – 12.05

3. Alexus Alexander (SDSU) – 12.19

4. Vanessa Spizewski (SDSU) – 12.85 – PR

 

200m Dash (Wind -1.8)

1. Jada Moore (SDSU) – 24.63

2. Aisha Watt (SDSU) – 24.71

3. Maya Brosch (SDSU) – 25.39 - PR

 

800m Run

1. Nyjari McNeil (SDSU) – 2:10.46

 

100m Hurdles

1. Danae Dyer (SDSU) – 13.57 (-3.5)

 

400m Hurdles

1. Rhea Hoyte (SDSU) – 1:02.04

3. Carina Clark (SDSU) – 1:03.27 - PR

 

4x100m Relay

1. SDSU (Alexander, McDonald, Moore, Dyer) – 45.99

 

Pole Vault

1. Kaitlin Heri (SDSU) – 13-06.25 (4.12m)

T-2. Kaitlyn Swenson (SDSU) – 12-02.00 (3.71m)

T-2. Elizabeth Funk (SDSU) – 12-02.00 (3.71m)

T-2. Delaney Fields (SDSU) – 12-02.00 (3.71m) – PR

 

High Jump

T-1. Jade Cany (SDSU) – 5-07.00 (1.70m) – T-PR

 

Long Jump

1. Vanessa Spizewski (SDSU) – 18-02.50 (5.55m)

3. Dejanae Thompson (SDSU) – 17-05.50 (5.32m)

9. Lauryn Moore (SDSU) – 16-03.25 (4.96m)

 

Triple Jump

1. Sameerah Evans (CSUN) – 40-00.00 (12.19m) (-1.8)

2. Simone Johnson (SDSU) – 39-02.25 (11.94m) (+1.9) - PR

4. Lauryn Moore (SDSU) – 36-09.00w (11.20m) (+3.1)

 

Shot Put

1. Jordyn Bryant (SDSU) – 47-07.00 (14.50m)

3. Erica Grotegeer (SDSU) – 42-05.50 (12.94m)

4. Onyi Anigbogu (SDSU) – 40-10.25 (12.45m)

5. Felicia Crenshaw (SDSU) – 39-06.75 (12.06m)

8. Thaila Wilson (SDSU) – 36-11.75 (11.27m)

 

Discus Throw

1. Erica Grotegeer (SDSU) – 165-11 (50.59m)

2. Felicia Crenshaw (SDSU) – 160-7 (48.95m) - PR

3. Jordyn Bryant (SDSU) – 160-3 (48.86m)

4. Cari Acosta (SDSU) – 148-7 (45.29m) - PR

7. Onyi Anigbogu (SDSU) – 124-1 (37.83m)

 

Hammer Throw

1. Shiloh Corrales-Nelson (UC Riverside) – 166-1 (50.63m)

3. Felicia Crenshaw (SDSU) – 151-2 (46.09m)

4. Cari Acosta (SDSU) – 145-6 (44.36m)

 

Javelin Throw

1. Thaila Wilson (SDSU) – 128-1 (39.05m)

 

Franson Classic Heptathlon Results

Overall Score

1. Meagan Warwick (Azusa Pacific) – 5,321 points

5. Sara Absten (SDSU) – 4,780 points

6. Ruthie Grant-Williams (SDSU) – 4,687 points

DNF - Asia Smith (SDSU) – 3,554 points (competed in 5 of 7 events)

 

Long Jump

3. Sara Absten (SDSU) – 18-02.25 (5.54m) (+1.4) – 712 points

6. Ruthie Grant-Williams (SDSU) – 17-09.00w (5.41m) (+3.1) – 674 points

DNS Asia Smith (SDSU)

 

Javelin Throw

1. Jordan Hammond (Azusa Pacific) – 113-9 (34.68m) – 566 points

6. Ruthie Grant-Williams (SDSU) – 97-9 (29.79m) – 473 points

7. Asia Smith (SDSU) – 85-3 (26.00m) – 401 points

8. Sara Absten (SDSU) – 63-6 (19.37m) – 277 points

 

800m Run

1. Meagan Warwick (Azusa Pacific) – 2:19.34 – 832 points

4. Sara Absten (SDSU) – 2:25.77 – 747 points

7. Ruthie Grant-Williams (SDSU) – 2:41.90 (536 points)

Asia Smith (SDSU) – Scratched

 

Heptathlon Results from Day One

 

100m Hurdles

1. Meagan Warwick – 14.03 (+1.3) – 974points

2. Asia Smith (SDSU) – 14.37 (+1.5) – 927 points

4. Sara Absten (SDSU) – 14.64 (+1.5) – 890 points

7. Ruthie Grant-Williams (SDSU) – 14.95 (-0.8) – 849 points, PR



High Jump

T-1. Asia Smith (SDSU) – 5-05.00 (1.65m) – 795 points

T-1. Ruthie Grant-Williams (SDSU) – 5-05.00 (1.65m) – 795 points

T-3. Sara Absten (SDSU) – 5-02.50 (1.59m) – 724 points



Shot Put

1. Asia Smith (SDSU) – 40-01.50 (12.23m) – 676 points

6. Ruthie Grant-Williams (SDSU) – 33-06.00 (10.21m) – 543 points

7. Sara Absten (SDSU) – 33-04.00 (10.16m) – 540 points



200m Dash

1. Meagan Warwick –  24.69 (+1.4) – 935 points

2. Sara Absten (SDSU) – 24.96w (+2.2) – 890 points

5. Ruthie Grant-Williams (SDSU) – 25.93w (+3.3) – 803 points

7. Asia Smith (SDSU) – 26.49 (+1.4) – 755 points

 

Results


Error message

Local news in the public interest is more important now than ever, during the COVID-19 crisis. Our reporters, as essential workers, are dedicated to keeping you informed, even though we’ve had to cancel fundraising events. Please give the gift of community journalism by donating at https://www.eastcountymedia.org/donate.