AZTEC ROWING COMPETES IN DAY ONE OF CREW CLASSIC

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this

 

 

SDSU moves on to three petite finals, one grand final after Saturday’s races

Source:  goaztecs.com

Photo courtesy goaztecs.com

April 6, 2019 (San Diego) - The San Diego State rowing team competed in the first day of the 46th annual San Diego Crew Classic on Saturday, where the Aztecs advance to petite finals in the varsity eight, second varsity eight and varsity four events, while the open eight will automatically move on to Sunday’s grand final.

The Scarlet and Black began Saturday morning in heat two of the women’s collegiate varsity Jessop Whittier Cup, an invitation-only event for collegiate varsity eight crews. The Aztec varsity eight finished sixth in the 9:12 a.m. event with a time of 6:57.044, behind crews from Washington (6:24.206), Stanford (6:25.930), UCLA (6:35.596), Tennessee (6:45.386) and Gonzaga (6:47.214). The Aztecs, Tennessee and Gonzaga will compete in the petite final at 10:24 a.m. on Sunday alongside Stanford’s lightweight women and Oklahoma.

In the 10 a.m. heat three event of the women’s collegiate 2V Jackie Ann Stitt Hungness Trophy, the SDSU second varsity eight crew recorded a fourth-place time of 7:13.110, behind first place finisher Stanford (6:43.192), University of Texas, Austin (6:49.086) and Oklahoma (6:57.174). The Aztecs finished with a strong margin ahead of fifth place Fordham (7:21.386) and sixth place UC San Diego (7:55.092) to secure a place in Sunday’s petite final at 9:36 a.m.  In Sunday’s event, the Scarlet and Black are set to face Oklahoma, Loyola Marymount, Gonzaga, Tennessee and conference foe Sacramento State.

The varsity four crew competed in heat three of the women’s collegiate varsity 4+ Karen Plumleigh Cortney Cup at 10:24 a.m. and also notched a fourth place finish, coming in with a time of 8:01.442. The Stanford crew took first in the event, finishing in 7:33.398, followed by UT Austin (7:38.314) and Tennessee (7:56.870). Finishing behind the Aztecs was the crew from Saint Mary’s (8:50.106), but the vessel from Santa Clara did not start in the race. With its fourth place finish, SDSU is set to compete amongst other third and fourth place finishers (Tennessee, Gonzaga, USD, Washington State and Loyola Marymount) in the petite final at 8:24 a.m. on Sunday.

San Diego State also competed in the 12:08 p.m. women’s open eight event, the Carley Copley Cup, finishing fourth in 7:54.044 in heat one. The Aztecs came in behind Wshington (6:56.804), Stanford (7:02.300) and Potomac (7:10.122). SDSU is slated to join all open eight competitors in Sunday’s the grand final, which is set for Sunday afternoon at 2:08 p.m.

The second of the Aztec varsity four crews will compete in the women’s collegiate 4+ B final only event on Sunday at 11:48 a.m.  SDSU will race in lane five and will take on boats from Washington State, UCLA, Oklahoma, Tennessee, USD and UC Santa Barbara.

Tickets for the Crew Classic are available for purchase in person on Sunday, as well as online in advance of the races at crewclassic.org. Regular adult admission is $15 per day, while students and members of the military will receive free admission with a valid student/military ID. Additional VIP tent tickets are also available on the crew classic website at varied costs. Links for live results and video feed of this weekend’s events will be available on GoAztecs.com

Event 15: Women’s Collegiate Varsity Jessop-Whittier Cup Invitational

Heat 2, 9:12 a.m.

Washington: 6:24.206

Stanford: 6:25.930

UCLA: 6:35.596

Tennessee: 6:45.386

Gonzaga: 6:47.214

SDSU: 6:57.044

All heats: finishers 1-3 to grand final (final 1) Sunday 4/7 at 10:32 a.m.; finishers 4-6 to petite final (final 2) Sunday 4/7 at 10:24 a.m.

Event 22: Women’s Collegiate 2V Jackie Ann Stitt Hungness Trophy

Heat 3, 10 a.m.

Stanford: 6:43.192              

Texas: 6:49.086

Oklahoma: 6:57.174

SDSU: 7:13.110

Fordham: 7:21.386

UC San Diego: 7:55.092

All heats: finishers 1-2 to grand final (final 1) Sunday 4/7 at 9:44 a.m.,; finishers 3-4 to petite final (final 2) Sunday 4/7 at 9:36 a.m.; finishers 5-6 to final 3 Saturday 4/6 at 3:30 p.m.

Event 25: Women’s Collegiate Varsity 4+ Karen Plumleigh Cortney Cup

Heat 3, 10:24 a.m.

Stanford: 7:33.398

Texas: 7:38.314

Tennessee: 7:56.870

SDSU: 8:01.442

Saint Mary’s: 8:50.106

Santa Clara: Did Not Start

All heats: finishers 1-2 to grand final (final 1) Sunday 4/7 at 8:32 a.m.; finishers 3-4 to petite final (final 2) Sunday 4/7 at 8:24 a.m.; finishers 5-6 to final 3 Saturday 4/6 at 3:38 p.m.

Event 38: Women’s Open Carley Copley Cup

Heat 1, 12:08 p.m.

Washington: 6:56.804

Stanford: 7:02.300

Potomac: 7:10.122

SDSU: 7:54.044

All heats: all finishers to grand final (final 1) Sunday 4/7 at 2:08 p.m.

Event Lineups - Saturday

Varsity Eight (Jessop-Whittier Cup Invitational): Laura Keane (bow), Kaytlin Barker (two), Alexa Dietz (three), Alana Grollo (four), Michelle Jacob (five), Larisa Sulcs (six), Helen Bauer (seven), Maia Graham (stroke), Hannah Broadland (coxswain).

Second Varsity Eight (Jackie Ann Stitt Hungness Trophy): Hannah Norris (bow), Deborah Worthey (two), Greta Viss (three), Julia Camillucci (four), Phoebe Dammersmith (five), Brooke Boron (six), Malia Metkiff (seven), Maddie Bernard (stroke), Bella De Avila (coxswain).

Open Eight (Open Carley Copley Cup): Mikayla Moss (bow), Terra Murray (two), Riley Sidebotham (three), Taysia Pimentel (four), Olivia Busby (five), Kyler Sloan (six), Julia George (seven), Taylor York (stroke), Danielle Stancikas (coxswain).

Varsity Four (Karen Plumleigh Cortney Cup): Naomi Marroquin (bow), Anastasia Vontzou (two), Maire Shannon Malloy (three), Brooke Hepner (stroke), Madison Fisk (coxswain).

Day one results/Sunday event schedule